Qantas Embraer 190 Seat Map
Qantas Embraer 190 cabin layout and seating plan
Cabin layout

Embraer 190
This version of the QantasLink Embraer 190 is configured 10C 84M
Last verified 2026-08-17
Configuration
Top seat picks
- Extra legroom.
Seat classes
Ten leather upholstered seats configured 1-2
84 seats configured 2-2
Seat ratings
The best seats on this aircraft
Ranked from the per-seat ratings, window alignment, and cabin data for this exact configuration.
See the best seats ranked- 04A
Window·Recommended
- 05B
Aisle·Recommended
Extra legroom.
- 11B
Aisle·Recommended
Extra legroom.
- 11E
Aisle·Recommended
Extra legroom.
- 01A
Window·Standard
- 02A
Window·Standard
- 02F
Window·Standard
- 03A
Window·Standard
- 03F
Window·Standard
- 04F
Window·Standard
- 13A
Window·Standard
- 13F
Window·Standard
Is the better cabin worth it?
Compare the cabins on this aircraft side by side, so you can weigh the jump in pitch, width, and amenities against the fare.
| Spec | Business | Economy |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 10 | 84 |
| Pitch | 38" | Row 11: 39" |
| Width | 20" | 18" |
| Recline | 5" | 3" |
| Screen | Audio visual content streamed to your personal device (being progressively rolled out) | Audio visual content streamed to your personal device (being progressively rolled out) |
Embraer 190 seat specifications: pitch, width and recline
What every symbol, measurement, and color on the map means, so you can compare seats, cabins, and aircraft with confidence.
Seat measurements
Row pitch
Distance from a point on one seat to the same point on the seat in the row ahead. A useful proxy for legroom.
Seat width
Measured across the seat cushion between the inner edges of the armrests.
Seat recline
How far the seat tilts back from upright, measured as the travel at the headrest.
In-seat amenities
Adjustable armrest
Adjustable headrest
Air vent
Seatback screen
Streaming to device
Wi-Fi
Power outlet
USB port
Wireless charging
Bluetooth audio
Privacy door
Cabin features
Galley
Lavatory
Accessible lavatory
Washlet lavatory
Bar or lounge
Bassinet position
Prayer area
Snack station
Service animal seating
Peanut-allergy seating
Wi-Fi quality
Good
Steady enough for messaging and email.
Better
Comfortable browsing and light streaming.
Best
Fast enough for video calls and streaming.
Seat ratings
Recommended
Above average. A strong pick on this aircraft.
Caution
Some trade-offs worth weighing before you book.
Avoid
Below average, with known drawbacks to avoid.
Other Embraer 190 seat maps
The same Embraer 190 is fitted differently across 4 other airlines. Line the cabins up and compare before you pick a seat.
See every airline flying the Embraer 190| Variant | Configuration | Wi-Fi | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qantas The map above | Embraer 190AR | 94 | 10J · 84Y | Not listed | 2026-08-17 | You are here | |
Aeroméxico | Embraer 190 | 99 | 11J · 88Y | Intelsat 2Ku | 2026-08-17 | Seat map | |
Air Dolomiti | Embraer 190 | 108 | 32J · 76Y | WiFi · In-flight wifi | 2026-08-17 | Seat map | |
Air France | Embraer 190 | 100 | 100J | Not listed | 2026-08-17 | Seat map | |
Qantas | Embraer 190AR | 97 | 9J · 88Y | Not listed | 2026-08-17 | Seat map | |
TAP Air Portugal | Embraer 190 | 106 | 14J · 92Y | Not listed | 2026-08-17 | Seat map |
Compare the Embraer 190
Put this cabin next to another airline's version, or any other aircraft, and read every spec difference side by side.
Plan your Qantas flight
Check live Qantas seat availability
Enter a Qantas flight number and date to see which seats on the Embraer 190 are still open.
Open the live mapFind extra-legroom and window seats
Open the live map and filter by legroom, exit rows, and window position to lock in the right seat.
Open the live mapCompare cabins on your route
Add your route to compare First, Business, and Economy on the Embraer 190.
Open the live mapRelated seat maps
FAQ
Qantas Embraer 190 seat map questions
How to read the map, what the ratings mean, and what you need to get started.


